Home  |  Discuss  |  Donate  |  Contact  |  About 

Desktop

Hardware, Software, Internet, etc.

Moderators: Big-O Ryan, Big-O Mark, Matt, jester22c

Desktop

Postby sweeney » Fri May 14, 2004 8:36 pm

I made myself an active desktop to change my desktop image every so often, the only thing is, the active desktop only works if there's an icon on the desktop. I put an icon on the desktop, and it isnt transparent...the icon text has a background, which totally screws up my image. Is there anyway around this?
Axilla wrote:Since apparently no one has told you what a huge douche bag you are, I'll just tell you now. You are a huge douche bag. Huge.
User avatar
sweeney
Addict
Addict
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 2:24 pm
Location: Hamden, CT

Postby Nathan » Fri May 14, 2004 11:51 pm

how do you make an active desktop?
is it like a gif or something?
Bethany is cool

Plasma2002b wrote:ill open YOUR port.....!
User avatar
Nathan
Extreme Groupie
Extreme Groupie
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2003 9:41 pm
Location: CA

Postby fuuucckkers » Sat May 15, 2004 8:38 am

I believe (but could be wrong)...you're looking for alpha-transparency. But Windows doesn't support it, Sadly.
fuuucckkers
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 815
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 3:33 pm

Postby Robpol86 » Sat May 15, 2004 8:59 am

windows xp (i think 2k and others but doubt) DOES support alpha channels on icons.

but when active desktop is enabled, xp disabled alpha channels on images/icons on the desktop. its how it works. no way around it
User avatar
Robpol86
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 11:48 pm

Postby Plasma2002b » Sat May 15, 2004 2:44 pm

actually, this doesnt really have anything to do with the active desktop part at all.

Windows has always put a square border around the text of an icon..... it is set to the desktop background color. So if you have an image set as your background, your icon texts are gonna stand out.

There are 3rd party applications that will actually set something to the font or something that makes the block disapere. But in my opinion it looks even worse, cause the colors of the background usually clash with the text and stuff.

but hey.... o well.



I dont really know the names of anything that will do this for ya though. You can TRY tweak-ui but im not really sure.
Image

its teh infamous life of brian gaut to teh max0r!
User avatar
Plasma2002b
Extreme Groupie
Extreme Groupie
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 11:36 pm
Location: Riverside, Ca

Postby sweeney » Sat May 15, 2004 5:12 pm

Plasma2002b wrote:actually, this doesnt really have anything to do with the active desktop part at all.
Yes it does. When I don't have the active desktop enabled, there is no box around the text of my icons. There is a shadow to the text, but no color-box.
rokbass wrote:how do you make an active desktop?
is it like a gif or something?
You can actually make your normal desktop to be a .gif, you don't need to enable active desktop. I'm a little sketchy on the details, but from what I do know, its an html page.
Axilla wrote:Since apparently no one has told you what a huge douche bag you are, I'll just tell you now. You are a huge douche bag. Huge.
User avatar
sweeney
Addict
Addict
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 2:24 pm
Location: Hamden, CT

Postby Robpol86 » Sat May 15, 2004 5:32 pm

yea, as u can c, xp did away w/ that annoying crap.
Attachments
proof.png
proof.png (87.7 KiB) Viewed 4389 times
User avatar
Robpol86
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 11:48 pm

Postby Michael » Sat May 15, 2004 8:56 pm

sw³³n³y wrote:
Plasma2002b wrote:actually, this doesnt really have anything to do with the active desktop part at all.
Yes it does. When I don't have the active desktop enabled, there is no box around the text of my icons. There is a shadow to the text, but no color-box.

Right. XP's text label backgrounds are transparent, so long as active desktop is not enabled; but when it is, the text label backgrounds become non-transparent.
User avatar
Michael
Fanatic
Fanatic
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 8:20 am
Location: New York, USA

Postby sweeney » Sun May 16, 2004 7:48 pm

Michael wrote:Right. XP's text label backgrounds are transparent, so long as active desktop is not enabled; but when it is, the text label backgrounds become non-transparent.
So how do I make it transparent despite the active desktop? Or, is there no way..
Axilla wrote:Since apparently no one has told you what a huge douche bag you are, I'll just tell you now. You are a huge douche bag. Huge.
User avatar
sweeney
Addict
Addict
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 2:24 pm
Location: Hamden, CT

Postby Plasma2002b » Wed May 19, 2004 4:58 am

well when worst comes to worst, what i do is just take off my right shoe and throw it at the tower.


It sometimes makes a noise, sometimes it doesnt.... but the end results always seem to be different.


Sometimes things work out.






You should try it
Image

its teh infamous life of brian gaut to teh max0r!
User avatar
Plasma2002b
Extreme Groupie
Extreme Groupie
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 11:36 pm
Location: Riverside, Ca

Postby Michael » Thu May 20, 2004 8:41 pm

sw³³n³y wrote:So how do I make it transparent despite the active desktop? Or, is there no way..

As far as I know, there is no way.
User avatar
Michael
Fanatic
Fanatic
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 8:20 am
Location: New York, USA


Return to Totally Off-Topic Computers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron