Home  |  Discuss  |  Donate  |  Contact  |  About 

home network

Hardware, Software, Internet, etc.

Moderators: Big-O Ryan, Big-O Mark, Matt, jester22c

home network

Postby JpCT » Wed Jul 14, 2004 7:31 pm

hey, i recently had a new house built, and i'm having cable internet installed tomorrow. for our phone lines they used category 5 cables to each phone jack (as the phone line itself). my question is, would it be possible to remove the phone jack wall plate and replace it with a category 5 internet cover, using all of the little wires in the cat 5 cable instead of just the 4 that the phone lines use....then use that as our networking line, connecting one end to our router and cable line to allow cable internet access to both computers in my house?

if it works, would it tie up my phone line?
JpCT
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2002 7:11 pm

Postby BigHead » Wed Jul 14, 2004 8:39 pm

since when does a phone line use cat5? :o :o
BigHead
~2592~
BigHead
Fanatic
Fanatic
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: somewere in the USA

Postby Nathan » Wed Jul 14, 2004 8:40 pm

i'll take one of these, that would be cool
Bethany is cool

Plasma2002b wrote:ill open YOUR port.....!
User avatar
Nathan
Extreme Groupie
Extreme Groupie
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2003 9:41 pm
Location: CA

Postby Robpol86 » Thu Jul 15, 2004 1:36 am

phone lines use cat3 usually. a cat5 cable can be used as a phone like to carry more than one line in a single cable.

yes those cat5 cables can be used as ethernet cables. you just have to make sure the other end of the cable will plug into a switch/hub instead of the telephone box.

the only think you need to do is on both ends, do the correct cable order (worange, orange, wgreen, blue, wblue, green, wbrown, brown)

it should work
User avatar
Robpol86
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 11:48 pm

Postby Nathan » Thu Jul 15, 2004 1:47 am

wow, is there anything rob cant do?? :o
Bethany is cool

Plasma2002b wrote:ill open YOUR port.....!
User avatar
Nathan
Extreme Groupie
Extreme Groupie
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2003 9:41 pm
Location: CA

Postby fuuucckkers » Thu Jul 15, 2004 6:33 am

but you forgot to mention the fact that standard CAT5 plugs are larger than telephone line plugs. CAT5 won't plug into a phone jack, or the base of a phone.
fuuucckkers
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 815
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 3:33 pm

Re: home network

Postby Robpol86 » Thu Jul 15, 2004 7:11 am

JpCT wrote:...remove the phone jack wall plate and replace it with a category 5 internet cover...


the plastic terminators (or whatever theyre called) arnt part of the cat5 specification. hes going to change the jack on the wall from the standard 2pin jck to the 8pin jack
User avatar
Robpol86
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 11:48 pm

Postby JpCT » Thu Jul 15, 2004 1:09 pm

^^^correct...i got the cable installed today, modems up and running through my hub.

they did indeed use cat 5, i ran it myself during the building with intentions to use it as home networking but the phone company made other plans for it.

i got it set up as such..cable > cable modem > hub > wall + computer.....in another room it's wall > computer.

sound like it'll work? i didn't install the new jacks yet so i'm not sure.
JpCT
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2002 7:11 pm

Postby Robpol86 » Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:19 pm

plugging a hub into one jack in the house and plugging a computer into another jack in the house wont work. you need a direct line from the hub to the computer. to do what your trying to do, you have to go into the cable box (i think its in the phonecompany part, not customer access, which you shouldnt open) and do some wireing things there. im not too sure on how phonecables are hooked up in the house.

what your trying to do is a bit complex
User avatar
Robpol86
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 11:48 pm

Postby JpCT » Thu Jul 15, 2004 6:41 pm

hm i'll figure this out. i had dsl set up that way. hub into wall, computer in a nother room into wall. hm
JpCT
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2002 7:11 pm

Postby Robpol86 » Fri Jul 16, 2004 1:21 am

yea, if that post was tlaking about the past, you had a networked house with ethernet jacks, not phone jacks.
User avatar
Robpol86
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 11:48 pm

Postby JpCT » Fri Jul 16, 2004 9:12 am

my last house was wired in the 50's and were not ethernet jacks. the dsl signal ran through the lines somehow
JpCT
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2002 7:11 pm

Postby BigHead » Fri Jul 16, 2004 3:51 pm

DSL can run thought Cat-3
BigHead
~2592~
BigHead
Fanatic
Fanatic
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 8:25 pm
Location: somewere in the USA

Postby Anthony » Fri Jul 16, 2004 3:51 pm

What if he plugged a cross over cat5 cable into the hub and wall?
Image
PhaseDMA - Check it out
My AIM+ FAQ
User avatar
Anthony
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1531
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2002 5:10 am
Location: Rochester, New York

Postby Matt » Fri Jul 16, 2004 4:13 pm

The fact of the matter is where the cables all lead to. They all touch, but not all the ones that make it a CAT5. If you make it CAT5 in one room in your house, the other end of that specific CAT5 cable isn't leading to anywhere (it is just dead at the phone box). Same thing with the end of the hub.

It looks like this (if a picture is more helpful)
Image
(By the way, drawing on a laptop mouse pad SUCKS!!).

Yeah, the red lines are the ones u would hook up to are the black and red lines (black is normal fone, red is the extra CAT5). Once it gets to fone box, the red no longer exist....so it gets cut off.

Yeah...I hope that helps.
-Matt
Timelessblur wrote:I only know 4 langueges. Engish, Band Engish, Really bad Engish and Timelessblurain
User avatar
Matt
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2002 11:23 am
Location: USA

Next

Return to Totally Off-Topic Computers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron